Privacy Policy

VETERINARY FINANCE AUSTRALIA (“VFA”) – PRIVACY POLICY 
Federal Government legislation, The Privacy Act (“The ACT”) and the National Privacy Principles, regulates the way organisations deal with personal information about individuals including the way information is collected, used, disclosed and provided to third parties.

“VFA” act as a finance broker and uses a number of financial institutions to secure finance for our clients. Our business is based on organising business finance for various items such as cars, equipment, computers and fitouts. “VFA” is required to collect and hold personal information on individual customers, guarantors and certain third parties. That information is passed onto to one of our lenders for the purpose of making an application for finance. Our lenders are required to comply with “The ACT” and National Privacy Principles and will have their own Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us through any and all sources, such as, by phone, mail, email, fax, in person or via our web site. However, depending on where we place your finance business, further privacy information may apply in addition to the matters discussed in this Privacy Policy. An example of this may be the Privacy Policy of the financial institution that underwrites your finance.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service through VFA, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

organising the relevant product or service for you (including assessing your application and identifying you)
marketing our finance services to you.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, financial details or other information “VFA” considers necessary. It may be necessary for us to collect and/or provide your personal information from/to a third party. In doing so we do not collect or provide sensitive personal information without your permission or instruction.

Generally, we do not collect ‘sensitive personal information’ as defined by “The ACT”

A Third Party may comprise a finance provider, an accountant, auditor, lawyer, collection agencies, valuers, related entities and our agents or contractors.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store information in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to ”VFA” and we take steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

confidentiality requirements for our employees
document storage security policies
security measures for systems access
providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions
only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements
access control for our premises

ACCESS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include:

access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
a frivolous or vexatious request
the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
access would be unlawful
access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you
legal dispute resolution proceedings denying
access is required or authorised by or under law.

We will give you reasons if we deny access.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We make every effort to ensure the accuracy of your personal information. If you are of the opinion the information we hold is inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or out of date please contact “VFA” on (02) 9460 8061.

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

If you have any issues you wish to raise with VFA, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so by way of:

contacting our Sydney office on (02) 9460 8061 any time between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday
putting your request in writing and posting to PO Box 701 NORTHBRIDGE NSW 1560.